STANDISH OF DUXBURY

6. BIOGRAPHIES

6.3. Colonel Richard [11B1] (c.1597-1662)

Helen Moorwood 2013

N.B. By clicking on the coloured title you can return to the original articles written in early 2004 and placed by Peter Duxbury on A Duxbury Family Website in March 2004, where this one still is, under:

Helen's Story: from Duxbury to Shakespeare. The story of William Shakespeare's Lancashire Ancestry, by Helen Moorwood

Colonel Richard Standish of Duxbury (c. 1597-1662)

Ancestry

N.B. Most of this still stands, but see the notes in italics and at the end. Meanwhile, this is part (3) of (1) to (16) CR. [2013 HM]

6.3. (3) CR Ancestry

The 1613 Visitation Pedigree of his family shows a descent from Sir Hugh Standish de Duxbury, who was knighted at Agincourt (Baines/Croston, History of Lancashire) and whose descendants had stayed in Duxbury alongside the family at Duxbury Hall. Long ago I dubbed the family at (The Pele &) Duxbury Hall as Family A and Colonel Richard’s as Family B. They married into the same families, appear in many documents together, used largely the same names (both had lots of confusing Alexanders, Thomases, Jameses and Richards and lots of confusing wives named Elizabeth, Alice and Anne) and obviously regarded each other as close kinsmen over the centuries. The presence of these two distinct families (and the lack of detection of these until now) was the main reason for all the genealogical muddles in the 19th century.  

An extremely simplistic version of the two lines of descent and the heads of the family that inherited the estates is given below. This was established almost entirely from the family papers.  

These two families exemplify admirably the validity of a genealogical ‘rule of thumb’, namely that over a considerable period of time (a minimum of one century and preferably two or more centuries), thirty years per generation is extremely realistic when assessing relationships and ancestry when no dates of birth are recorded.     

Simplistic version of the descent of heads of family of
Standish of Duxbury Families A and B

(Where no relationship is given, it was always the 1st [surviving] son.)

(Dates without c. are definite, because recorded. Dates with c. [or > before/after] have been calculated from surrounding documents and in no case can be too far out, simply because of the dates of documents in which they are named. Some dates on the chart below produced in 2004 have been modified in the light of subsequent research. HM 2013)

N.B. PIN Numbers have now been added (2013), to ease identification on the FAMILY TREES

Hugh de Standish[1A1] (d. >1326)
(arrived in Duxbury c.1300, built a Pele tower c.1319)   

Family A, Lords of the Manor

Family B

Richard[2A2] (2nd son of Hugh) (1312>-1356)

(A Duxbury was still Lord of the Manor)

John[2A3/?2B1] (?3rd son of Hugh) (c.1310-c.1360)(1346 Battle of Neville’s Cross)

Hugh[3A1] (1335>-1421)

(1381 Lord of the Manor)

“Dux” Hugh[3B1] (?late son of John) (c.1350-1415) (d. Siege of Harfleur)

Christopher[4A1] (1375>-1437)

(1421 in France)

Sir Hugh[4B1] (c.1380-1441/2)

(1415 knighted at Agincourt; 1418 Siege of Rouen)

James[5A3] (3rd son of Christopher) (c.1400-c.1483)

(2nd son Sir Rowland killed in France 1435)

James[5B1] (c.1420-1472)

Sir Christopher[6A1] (c.1450-1495)

(1482 knighted at Berwick)

Hugh[6B1] (c.1445-1500)

Thomas[7A1] (1480-1517/18)

James[7B1] (c.1480-c.1530)

James[8A1] (1501- 1566/7)

Alexander[8B1] (c.1510-1536>)
(1536 helped to suppress the Pilgrimage of Grace)

(or a different Alexander??)

Thomas[9A1] (1532-1577)

Thomas[9B1] (c.1545->1613)

Alexander[10A1] (1567-1622)

(His biography is on this website)

Richard[10B3] (c.1570-1613>)

liv. 1597 Manchester; presented 1613 Visitation Pedigree

Thomas[11A1] (1593-1642)

(1625 MP for Liverpool, 1640 MP for Preston)

(His biography is on this website)

Richard[11B1] (c.1597-1662)

(Colonel in the Parliamentary army)

Alexander[12A2] (1617-47) (2nd son of Thomas)

(Colonel in the Royalist army)

The last of the line at Duxbury Hall

Richard, Baronet[12B1] (1651-93)

His line continued at Duxbury Hall

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Update 2013

Intensive research since 2004 has produced a few new dates/details and a few question marks (inserted in the table above). The fairly definitive Family Trees of both families now appear in the folder 3. FAMILY TREES.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.